Skip to main content

Celebrating Our Faculty and Staff Award Winners


 
nku
cq-text-component-placeholder

June 3, 2020— Northern Kentucky University recognized the outstanding efforts accomplishments from its faculty and staff this year with its Academic Affairs Faculty and Staff Awards.

Dr. Mark Bardgett received the university’s Frank Sinton Milburn Outstanding Professor Award, which recognizes outstanding achievement across NKU’s mission. Dr. Bardgett is a Regents Professor of Psychological Sciences. President Vaidya will confer Dr. Bardgett's award at NKU’s Fall Convocation in August.

“It is inspiring to see staff who have taken on responsibilities to make sure students are given opportunities,” said Provost Sue Ott Rowlands. “To see faculty who teach a full load of classes while also conducting nationally-recognized scholarship and mentoring students on their own scholarship. I am fortunate to work with so many who are committed to this university and its mission."

Here are the faculty and staff award winners:

  • Staff Awards: Lisa McElfresh, Career Services | Amy Pieper, Norse Advising
  • Frank Sinton Milburn Outstanding Professor Award: Mark Bardgett, Department of Psychological Science
  • Michael C.C. Adams and Susan Adams Outstanding Non-Tenure Track Faculty Member Award: Mike Scola, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring: Tonya Krouse, Department of English | Lindsey Walters, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Excellence in Teaching and Instruction: Barclay Green, Department of English | Lee Kersting, Department of Accounting and Business Law
  • Excellence in Research/Scholarship/Creative Activity: Nathan DeLee, Department of Physics, Geology, Engineering Technology | Justin Yates, Department of Psychological Sciences
  • Excellence in Online or Technology Enhanced Teaching: Jacqueline Herman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Excellence in Outreach and Engagement: Ella Bowling, CINSAM | Christa Speights, Department of Physics, Geology, and Engineering Technology
  • Excellence in University Service: Tamara O'Callaghan, Department of English
  • Excellence in International Education: Isabelle Lagadic, Department of Chemistry
  • Inclusive Excellence Leadership Faculty Award: Suk-hee Kim, School of Social Work
  • Unit Excellence in Access: Department of Computer Science
  • • Unit Excellence in Student Completion: Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Unit Excellence in Career and Community Engagement: Environmental Science Program
  • Excellence in Student Learning Outcomes Assessment: Radiologic Science B.S. Program

Here are the promoted faculty:
Tracey Bonner – School of the Arts
Charlisa Daniels – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Emily Shifley – Department of Biological Sciences
Michael Baranowski – Department of Political Science, Criminal Justice & Organizational Leadership
Janel Bloch – Department of English
Augustine Frimpong-Mansoh – Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Philosophy
Daryl Harris – School of the Arts
Kristine Hopfensperger – Department of Biological Sciences
Ed Kwon – Department of Political Science, Criminal Justice & Organizational Leadership
Joseph Nolan – Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Erin Strome – Department of Biological Sciences
David Thompson – Department of Biological Sciences
Jason Vest – School of the Arts
Kimberly Weir – Department of Political Science, Criminal Justice & Organizational Leadership
Kimberly Yates – Teacher Education and School Leadership
Amanda Brown – School of Social Work
Susannah Coaston – School of Kinesiology, Counseling & Rehabilitative Sciences
Suk-hee Kim – School of Social Work
Joseph Rubleske – Department of Business Informatics
Alyssa Appelman – Department of Communication
Jessica Kratzer – Department of Communication
Hongmei Wang – Department of Computer Science
Lee Kersting – Department of Accounting & Business Law
Alain Krapl – Department of Economics & Finance
Bridget Nichols – Department of Marketing, Sports Business & Construction Management 
Joe Cobbs – Department of Marketing, Sports Business & Construction Management 
Andrea Brooks – Library Sciences

Here are the retiring faculty:
Christine Jones – School of the Arts
Gail O’Brien – Department of Political Science, Criminal Justice & Organizational Leadership
Harold Wiebe – Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology
Nancy Jentsch – Department of World Languages & Literature
John Clarkin – Department of Management 
Greg Martin – Department of Marketing & Sports Business
Michael Whiteman – Chase College of Law
Rosa Weaver – Teacher Education and School Leadership
Wiley Piazza – School of Kinesiology, Counseling & Rehabilitative Sciences
Mary Kirk – School of Kinesiology, Counseling & Rehabilitative Sciences
Diane Gronefeld – School of Allied Health
Sandra Turkelson – School of Nursing
Karen Mutsch – School of Nursing 
Kimberly McErlane – School of Nursing 
Leslie Hammann – Library Services
Wendy Wood – Library Services
Belle Zembrodt – Honors College 

To learn more about the NKU’s Faculty and Staff honors and awards, visit here
 

About NKU: Founded in 1968, we are a growing metropolitan university of more than 14,000 students served by more than 2,000 faculty and staff on a thriving suburban campus near Cincinnati. Located in the quiet suburb of Highland Heights, Kentucky—just seven miles southeast of Cincinnati—we have become a leader in Greater Cincinnati and Kentucky by providing a private school education for a fraction of the cost. While we are one of the fastest growing universities in Kentucky, our professors still know our students' names. For more information, visit nku.edu.

###NKU###