SPORTS
  SPORTS
  Baseball
  M Basketball
  W Basketball
  Cross Country
  Golf
  M Soccer
  W Soccer
  Softball
  Tennis
  Volleyball
  NORSE LINKS
  Archives
 
  Web Broadcasts
  Prospective SA
  E-mail Athletics
  NCAA Fan Rules
  GLVC History
  NKU Awards
  Hall of Fame
  Administration
  Mission
  Sports Medicine
  Grad. Rates
  EADA Report
  NCAA II Page

 

SHEARER, KRAHE NAMED ALL-AMERICANS - May 25, 2006
Norse men’s golfers earn honorable mention All-America accolades from GCAA
 

David Shearer

NORMAN, Okla. - Northern Kentucky University golfers David Shearer and Mark Krahe have been named honorable mention PING/NCAA Division II All-Americans by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

Shearer, a junior from Charlevoix, Mich., captured the medal at the Great Lakes Valley Conference Championships this spring by shooting 209 (-7) at the 54-hole event. Shearer finished with 16 birdies during that two-day event as NKU coasted to its first GLVC title since 2001.

Krahe, a senior from Edgewood, Ky., finished in fourth place at the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Super Regional this spring. He shot 72 during the final round and ended with a three-day total of 217.

NKU finished as runner-up at the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Super Regional with a three-round total of 885 (+21) at the par-72 Prairie Bluff Golf Club in Lockport, Ill.

At the GLVC Championships, Krahe totaled 219 and tied for fifth place.

A year ago, NKU golfer Curtis Phelps was named honorable mention All-American by the GCAA. Two years ago, the Norse’s Jon Ehlen earned honorable mention All-America accolades.


Division II PING All-America Teams
First Team

Jamie Amoretti, St. Mary’s (Texas)
Scott Brown, South Carolina-Aiken
Todd Dayton, Central Oklahoma
D.J. Fernando, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Greg Koch, Florida Southern
Steve Larson, Grand Valley State
Shane Prante, St. Martin’s
Brad Risenhoover, Northeastern State
Dan Walters, Rollins

Second Team
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Travis Lovins, Cameron
Fredrik Lundberg, West Florida
Hoyt McGarity, Lynn
Christian Ries, Columbus State
Dion Sirianni, Lees-McRae
Ryan Thornberry, Cal. State-Stanislaus

Third Team
Mitch Boles, Central Oklahoma
Roberto Diaz, South Carolina-Aiken
Brice Garnett, Missouri Western State
Chris Killmer, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Ryan Lecuyer, Central Arkansas
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
Troy Merritt, Winona State
Dave Patronik, Gannon

Honorable Mention
Brady Baguio, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Matt Bookatz, Lynn
Luke Bennett, Western Washington
Johan Cronvall, Georgia College & State Univ.
Darcy Donaldson, Concord
Marc France, Florida Southern
Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Andrew Georgiou, Columbus State
Corey Grace, West Florida
Will Grace, West Florida
Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma State
Matt Horn, Concord
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Mark Krahe, Northern Kentucky
Brandon Kuban, Columbus State
Owen Mahaffey, Cameron
Keir McNicoll, Lynn
Ian Milne, Fayetteville State
Sean Packer, Western Washington
Ryan Plummer, Cal. State-San Bernardino
Tim Reed, Florida Southern
Matt Rutledge, Grand Canyon
David Shearer, Northern Kentucky
Blake Slaughter, St. Edward’s
Cody Slover, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Michael Tobiason, Goldey-Beacom
Mark Vallee, Colorado School of Mines
Vince Venard, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Brian Ward, Northeastern State

Feedback